IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] proof required for a conviction. McMillan, 477 U.S. at 85, 88, 106 S. Ct. at 2415-16,
2417. We briefly consider each of these factors below.
First, we find the relative increase in punishment, as to both the characterization
of the offense and the potential sentence, to weigh in favor of Allen’s interpretation
of the statute. With the decision at sentencing that the tufter needles possessed by
Allen were intended to be used as weapons under § 1791(d)(1)(B), Allen’s crime was
elevated to a felony, and he was potentially subjected to imprisonment of up to five
years.4 See 18 U.S.C. § 1791(b)(3). To construe the type of prohibited object as a
sentencing factor removes the possibility that a jury could convict a defendant of
possessing a prohibited “object that threatens the order, discipline, or security of a
prison, or the life, health, or safety of an individual” under § 1791(d)(1)(F), a
misdemeanor offense subjecting the defendant to no more than six months of
4
We note that Allen’s presentence investigation report (“PSR”) shows that the probation
officer calculated Allen’s base offense level at 13 because, “[a]ccording to the indictment, the