(dissenting).
[…] Mounce also contends the statute should be strictly construed in order to limit family quarrels, and that the children are harmed by litigation over their tutorship. The Supreme Court in Succession of Haley, 50 La.Ann. 840,24 So. 285, stated:
“ * * * It is our duty to look after the good of the child, rather than the wishes or feelings of the mother * * * ”
Further, the Trial Judge was present to observe the physical and mental condition of both grandmothers. The Court evidently was doubtful of their ability to cope with the duties of properly raising three active youngsters. LSA-C.C.P. Art. 4231, par. (6), inter alia, reads:
“No person may be appointed tutor who is:
******
(6) A person who, on contradictory hearing, is proved to be incapable of performing the duties of the office, or to be *266otherwise unfit for appointment because of his physical or mental condition or bad moral character.”
Counsel for Mrs. Mounce contends the evidence preponderates in favor of Mrs. Mounce. However, the testimony of witnesses in her behalf will show that each belong to the same Church, or related in some manner to each other. It is also contended that the appointment of Mrs. Willie over Mrs.