[ PUBLISH]
[…] for alleged negligent acts that occurred during the treatment of her pregnancy.
Youngblood removed the case to federal court on the ground that he was a covered
employee under § 233 of the Act. He contends that federal jurisdiction was proper
because of the special relationship between the Act and the Federal Tort Claims Act,
28 U.S.C. § 1346(b). The Act provides the exclusive remedy for medical malpractice
of employees or contractors of the Public Health Service. However, the district court
held that Youngblood was not a Public Health Service “employee” under § 233 at the
time of the alleged medical malpractice and remanded the case to state court.
The Act defined a Public Health Service employee to include “an entity
described in [§ 233(g)(4)], and any officer, governing board member, or employee of
such an entity, and any contractor of such an entity who is a physician or other
licensed or certified health care practitioner (subject to paragraph 5).” 42 U.S.C. §
233(g)(1)(A). Paragraph (5) states:
an individual may be considered a contractor of an entity . . . only if ..
A) the individual normally performs on average of at least 32 ½ hours of
service per week for the entity for the period of the contract. § 233(g)(5);
or