Cobb v. Bergeron
[…] No law nor jurisprudence of this State has been cited to this Court by garnishee to the effect that such an action is one ex delicto. However, the question is moot, because the plea of prescription was filed on March 6, 1968, after the rendition and signing of the judgment on February 28, 1968, and Article 928 of the Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure clearly and distinctly provides that the peremptory exception may be filed “in the trial court prior to a submission of the case for a decision.”

For the reasons hereinabove assigned the judgment of the Lower Court will be affirmed, all costs of this appeal to be paid by garnishee.

Judgment affirmed.