“Unnecessary killing to prevent unlawful act.
[…] After a jury trial, appellant was acquitted of the charge of manslaughter under Section 782.07, but was found guilty of manslaughter under Section 782.11. From the ensuing judgment of conviction and sentence, appellant brings this appeal.
Among his points on appeal, appellant contends that there was insufficient proof to sustain the charge of manslaughter by unnecessary killing to prevent an unlawful act in violation of Section 782.11, Florida Statutes. This Section reads in pertinent part as follows:
“Unnecessary killing to prevent unlawful act.
“Whoever shall unnecessarily kill another, while resisting an attempt by such other person to commit any felony, or to do any other unlawful act, or after such attempt shall have failed, shall be deemed guilty of manslaughter, a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in F.S. 775.082, 775.083, or 775.084.”