Section 790.221(1), Florida Statutes (1977), provides as follows:
[…] Nor did *860appellant contend he had registered the shotgun under federal law. See Rinzler v. Carson, 262 So.2d 661 (Fla.1972).
Appellant’s last point, however, justifies reversal. Thompson contends that the trial judge should have granted a motion for acquittal because the state failed to prove that the shotgun was not an antique weapon. He argues that proof of the shotgun’s age is an element of the crime and not, as the state urges, a defense to the possession charge.
Section 790.221(1), Florida Statutes (1977), provides as follows:
It is unlawful for any person to own or to have in his care, custody, possession, or control any short-barreled rifle, short-barreled shotgun or machine gun which is, or may readily be made operable; but this section shall not apply to antique firearms.
A general rule of statutory interpretation in Florida is that