The sole issue is whether or not the trial court erred in sustaining the exception of improper venue.
[…] The Bizettes appeal. We affirm.
The sole issue is whether or not the trial court erred in sustaining the exception of improper venue.
The Bizettes filed suit against all insurance companies which have provided medical benefits to Mr. Bizette.1 Next, the Biz-ettes allege that all the named defendants including the State of Louisiana are soli-dary obligors. Thus the plaintiffs contend that venue is proper as to the State of Louisiana on the basis of La.C.C.P. Art. 73 which provides as follows:
“An action against joint or solidary obligors may be brought in any parish of proper venue, under Art. 42, as to any obligor who is made a defendant.” (Emphasis added).
The trial court sustained the State’s exception of improper venue basing its decision on La.C.C.P. Art. 84 which provides in pertinent part:
“Actions involving the Louisiana State Employee Group Benefits Program, State Police Pension and Relief Fund, ... shall be brought in the Parish of East Baton Rouge or in the Parish of the domicile of the retirement system or employee benefits program.” (Emphasis added).
Obviously there is a conflict in the venue provisions applicable to this case. The conflict is between the permissive provisions of La.C.C.P. Art. 73, and the mandatory provision of La.C.C.P. Art. 84.