P.A.G. v. A.F.
[…] P.A.G. v. A.F.

GRIMES, Justice,

dissenting.

Try as I will, I cannot reach the conclusion that a petition for modification of the child support requirements of an order determining paternity is governed by chapter 61, Florida Statutes (1989). That portion of section 61.14(1), Florida Statutes (1989), which authorizes modification “when a party is required by court order to make any payments,” is referring to payments arising out of judgments of dissolution of marriage or settlement agreements. Neither that statute nor any other portion of chapter 61 has anything to do with paternity orders.