Tab-N-Action, Inc. v. Monroe City Sch. Bd.
[…] The *592chartering authority shall notify the chartering group in writing of any decisions made relative to the renewal or nonrenewal of a school's charter not later than January thirty-first of the year in which the charter would expire. A notification that a charter will not be renewed shall include written explanation of the reasons for such nonrenewal. Pursuant to Subsection C of this Section and using such annual review process, a charter may be revoked for failure to meet agreed-upon academic results as specified in the charter. (Emphasis added).

Louisiana R.S. 17:3998 provides, in pertinent part:

B. Each charter school shall be reviewed by its chartering authority after the completion of the third year. If the charter school is achieving its stated goals and objectives pursuant to its approved charter, then the chartering authority shall extend the duration of the charter for a maximum initial term of five years as provided in R.S. 17:3992(A)(1). If the charter school is not achieving its stated goals and objectives pursuant to its approved charter, then the chartering authority shall not extend the duration of the charter, and the charter shall expire at the end of the school's fourth year.

Thus, under Louisiana's statutory scheme governing charter schools, once a charter is granted there are three procedural avenues for its potential future: revocation, extension, or renewal. These actions may be made at different points in a charter school's existence.