Tab-N-Action, Inc. v. Monroe City Sch. Bd.
[…] However, when the language of the law is susceptible of different meanings, it must be interpreted as having the meaning that best conforms to the purpose of the law. Moreover, when the words of a law are ambiguous, their meaning must be sought by examining the context in which they occur and the text of the law as a whole.

With these guiding principles in mind, we consider the relevant statutes to this case.

Louisiana R.S. 17:3992 provides in pertinent part:

A. (1) Unless revoked as provided for in Subsection C of this Section, an approved school charter shall be valid for an initial period of four years and may be extended for a maximum initial term of five years, contingent upon the results of a review conducted after the completion of the third year as provided in R.S. 17:3998. The charter may be renewed for additional periods of not less than three nor more than ten years after thorough review by the approving chartering authority of the charter school's operations and compliance with charter requirements. The *592chartering authority shall notify the chartering group in writing of any decisions made relative to the renewal or nonrenewal of a school's charter not later than January thirty-first of the year in which the charter would expire. A notification that a charter will not be renewed shall include written explanation of the reasons for such nonrenewal. Pursuant to Subsection C of this Section and using such annual review process, a charter may be revoked for failure to meet agreed-upon academic results as specified in the charter. (Emphasis added).

Louisiana R.S. 17:3998 provides, in pertinent part:

B. Each charter school shall be reviewed by its chartering authority after the completion of the third year. If the charter school is achieving its stated goals and objectives pursuant to its approved charter, then the chartering authority shall extend the duration of the charter for a maximum initial term of five years as provided in R.S. 17:3992(A)(1). If the charter school is not achieving its stated goals and objectives pursuant to its approved charter, then the chartering authority shall not extend the duration of the charter, and the charter shall expire at the end of the school's fourth year.