(concurring in part and dissenting in part).
[…] For example, the Child Support Programs authorize the Department of Human Services (“DHR”) to “operate [such] child support programs [as] locating absent parents, establishing paternity, establishing or modifying support orders, enforcing support obligations and related matters.” Section 38-10-3(a). “As a condition of eligibility for aid, each recipient of aid to families with dependent children shall be deemed, by accepting aid, to have made an assignment to the department of the right to any support owed up to the amount of aid paid by the department_” Section 38-10-4. DHR is then “subrogated to the right of such child or recipients ... to collect and receive all child support payments and to initiate any support action existing now or in the future under the laws of Alabama.” Id. Having disbursed public funds for AFDC, and, consequently, having acquired the right of subrogation, the State becomes the real party in interest in litigation affecting its right of recovery. Ex parte W.J., 622 So.2d 358, 363 (Ala.1993) (Houston, J., dissenting); State ex rel. Robertson v.