(concurring in part and dissenting in part).
[…] (31 Gratt.) at 110 (“[t]he rights of Anderson and those claiming under him had become fixed and vested; and any attempt on the part of the legislature to impair these vested rights was an invasion of judicial authority, and must be treated as unconstitutional and void”).
By contrast, § 26-17A-1 disturbs no vested right. This is so, partly because of the peculiar nature of the subject matter it concerns, and partly because of § 26-17A-2, which narrowly restricts the statute’s operation and effect. As to the scope of its operation and effect, § 26-17A-2 provides: “In any decree setting aside an order of paternity pursuant to this chapter, there shall be no ... reimbursement or recoupment of money or damages against the mother, the State, or any employee or agent of the State.” (Emphasis added.) Thus, § 26-17A-2 expressly prohibits a paternity defendant from recovery of any sort, including past payments of child support. In doing so, it focuses exclusively on the duty to pay child support, rendering the operation and effect of § 26-17A-1 prospective only.