Times Picayune Publishing Corp. v. City of New Orleans
[…] I. The City is exempt from the state standards for parish and municipal official journals.

This case turns largely on whether the “parish of Orleans” exemption referred to in LSA-R.S. 43:141 A exempts the City from that part of the Revised Statues entitled “Official Journal of Parishes, Municipalities and School Boards,” LSA-R.S. 43:140 et seq., as is contended by the City, or whether that exemption applies only to the timing of the selection of the official journal by the City as is contended by the Times-Picayune. The trial court adopted the City’s position. LSA-R.S. 43:141 provides:

A. The police juries, city and parish councils, municipal corporations, 1 and school boards in all the parishes, the parish of Orleans excepted, at their first meeting in June of each year, shall select a newspaper as official journal for their respective parishes, towns, or cities for a term of one year. [Emphasis added.]
B. In any parish which is divided by the Mississippi River and has a population of not less than one hundred thousand the governing body shall have the authority to select two official journals for their respective parishes, one which shall be located on one bank of the river and the other which shall be located on the opposite bank thereof and no act heretofore performed shall be considered invalid because of any such parish having heretofore designated two such official journals.

IsThe Times-Picayune does not contend that the state has no authority to make an exception to the state statutes regarding parish and municipal official journals that would allow the parish of Orleans to enact its own reasonable standards for such a journal or journals. The Times-Picayune contends that the LSA-R.S. 43:141 A exception “only excepts the ‘Parish of Orleans’ from the requirement of ‘selecting]’ an Official Journal ‘at their first meeting in June of each year,’ and not from the obligation to select an Official Journal meeting the minimum requirements.” However, the placement of the exception language within the paragraph does not support The Times-Picayune’s position.