Flowers v. State
[…] See § 13A-5-46(f), Ala.Code 1975. Nothing in Ring supports Miller’s claim that the jury’s advisory verdict be unanimous.”

Miller v. State, 913 So.2d 1148, 1169 n. 4 (Ala.Crim.App.2004) (opinion on return to remand).5

Sentencing Order

XI.

Flowers argues that the circuit court’s order sentencing him to death is defective because the order states that Flowers was sentenced to die in Alabama’s electric chair.

The record shows that Flowers was sentenced in April 2002 when Alabama’s only method of execution was the electric chair. However, the Alabama Legislature enacted § 15-18-82.1, Ala.Code 1975, effective July 2002; that Code section provides: “A death sentence shall be executed by lethal injection, unless-the person sentenced to death affirmatively elects to be executed by electrocution.” This statute applies to every person on death row in Alabama no matter when his or her sentence of death was pronounced. Section 15-18-82.1(d) provides:

“The provisions of the opinion and all points of law decided by the United States Supreme Court in Malloy v. South Carolina, 237 U.S. 180 (1915), finding that the Ex Post Facto Clause of the United States Constitution is not violated by a legislatively enacted change in the method of execution for a sentence of death validly imposed for previously committed capital murders, are adopted by the Legislature as the law of this state.”

Section 15-18-82.1 applies to Flowers and renders this claim moot.

XII.

Last, as provided by § 13A-5-53(b), Ala. Code 1975, we review the propriety of Flowers’s conviction and his sentence of death.