Flowers v. State
[…] Only when the judge finds after a review of the reports that ‘reasonable grounds exist to doubt the defendant’s mental competency’ is the judge required to set a competency hearing and that hearing-must be held not more than 42 days after the judge receives the report. There is no indication that the trial judge in this case ever found reasonable grounds to doubt the defendant’s mental competency. Therefore, the trial judge did not deviate from the procedure outlined in Rule 11.6(a).”

724 So.2d at 565. As we also stated in Daniels v. State, 621 So.2d 335 (Ala.Crim.App.1992):

“Section 15-16-21, Code of Alabama 1975, states:
“If any person charged with any felony is held in confinement under indictment and the trial court shall have reasonable ground to doubt his sanity, the trial of such person for such offense shall be suspended until the jury shall inquire into the fact of such sanity....’

“(Emphasis added.)

“This section places the initial burden on the trial court to determine whether there are ‘reasonable grounds’ to doubt the accused’s sanity. ‘The trial court is, thus, the “screening agent” for mental examination requests.’ Reese v.