Flowers v. State
[…] After the circuit court gave the jury instructions, Flowers objected, stating that the circuit court’s instructions on duress were prejudicial because the jury was not instructed that it could consider the defense of duress in determining Flowers’s guilt for charges other than those of capital murder and murder. (R. 1279.) The circuit court prefaced his instruction on duress by stating, “The offense of duress is unavailable in a prosecution for capital murder or murder.”

Duress is defined in § 13A-3-30, Ala. Code 1975, as follows:

“(a) It is a defense to prosecution that the actor engaged in the proscribed conduct because he was compelled to do so by the threat of imminent death or serious physical injury to himself or another.
“(b) The defense provided by this section is unavailable if the actor intentionally or recklessly placed himself in a situation in which it was probable that he would be subjected to duress. The defense is also unavailable if he was negligent in placing himself in such a situation, whenever negligence suffices *957to establish culpability for the offense charged.
[[Image here]]
“(d) The defense provided by this section is unavailable in a prosecution for:
“(1) murder; or
“(2) any killing of another under aggravated circumstances, as provided by Article 2 of Chapter 5 of this title.”