^PRESCRIPTION
Unfortunately for plaintiffs, the trial court combined the granting of the exception of insufficiency of service of process with a ruling that the plaintiffs’ action should be dismissed for failure to request service on the proper party within ninety days pursuant to La. R.S. 13:5107. There was, however, no motion before the court requesting involuntary dismissal of the action for failure to request service within ninety days, as required by La. C.C.P. art. 1672(C).
La.R.S. 13:5107 provides in pertinent part:
D. (1) In all suits in which the state, a state agency, or political subdivision, or any officer or employee thereof is *899named as a party, service of citation shall be requested within ninety days of the commencement of the action or the filing of a supplemental or amended petition which initially names the state, a state agency, or political subdivision or any officer or employee thereof as a party. This requirement may be expressly waived by the defendant in such action by any written waiver.1
(2) If service is not requested by the party filing the action within that period, the action shall be dismissed without prejudice, after contradictory motion as provided in Code of Civil Procedure Article 1672(C), as to the state, state agency, or political subdivision, or any officer or employee thereof, who has not been served.
(3) When the state, a state agency, or a political subdivision, or any officer or employee thereof, is dismissed as a party pursuant to this Section, the filing of the action, even as against other defendants, shall not interrupt or suspend the running of prescription as to the state, state agency, or political subdivision, or any officer or employee thereof. [Emphasis added.]
The contradictory motion mentioned in La.R.S. 13:5107 is a motion for involuntary dismissal pursuant to La.C.C.P. art. 1672(C), which provides: