La.R.S. 48:12.
To determine whether service on the governor was proper, we have examined how our state government is organized. The Department of Transportation and Development is part of the executive branch of the state government. La.R.S. 36:4(A)(11). It is not, however, within the office of the governor. Departments and *898agencies that are within the office of the governor are specifically enumerated in La.R.S. 36:4(B)(1), which also provides that the “powers, duties, functions, and responsibilities” of those designated agencies “are hereby transferred to the office of the governor.” “The governor may allocate within his office the powers, duties, funds, functions, appropriations, response, bilities, and personnel of the agencies within his office, provide for the administration thereof and for the organization of his office.” La.R.S. 36:4(B)(3).
The Department of Transportation and Development, on the other hand, is a separate “body politic and corporate,” by statutory designation.