[Cite as Bolon v. Bowers, 2022-Ohio-2648.]
[…] last known owner of a parcel included in it, or as being a lienholder or other
person with an interest in a parcel included in it. The notice shall be sent to
the address of each such person, as set forth in the complaint, and the clerk
shall enter the fact of such mailing upon the appearance docket. If the name
and address of the last known owner of a parcel included in a complaint is
not set forth in it, the auditor shall file an affidavit with the clerk stating that
the name and address of the last known owner does not appear on the
general tax list.
{¶13} Pursuant to R.C. 5721.18(A), “foreclosure proceedings shall be instituted
and prosecuted in the same manner as is provided by law for the foreclosure of mortgages
on land, except that, if service by publication is necessary, such publication shall be made
Case No. 21 CO 0027
–5–
once a week for three consecutive weeks instead of as provided by the Rules of Civil
Procedure[.]”
{¶14} The address used to provide notice must be such that a taxpayer may be
“reasonably calculated” to be in receipt of the notice. In re Foreclosure of Liens for
Delinquent Taxes, 62 Ohio St.2d 333, 337, 405 N.E.2d 1030 (1980).