[Cite as Bolon v. Bowers, 2022-Ohio-2648.]
[…] parcel of property, this constituted written notice to change his mailing address for tax
purposes for the property at issue.
{¶24} But as appellee argues, her office receives thousands of envelopes,
checks, and money orders from property owners paying their taxes. It would be
Case No. 21 CO 0027
–8–
unreasonable for appellee to assume that appellant intended to permanently change his
tax mailing address for the subject property based on a notation on a money order paying
taxes on a different parcel of property.
{¶25} Pursuant to R.C. 323.13, “[a] change in the mailing address of any tax bill
shall be made in writing to the county treasurer.” This statute explicitly places the burden
on the property owner to inform the county treasurer of any change in the tax billing
address. Jefferson Cty. Treasurer v. Brown, 7th Dist. Jefferson No. 04 JE 30, 2005-Ohio-