KAREN MARCHAND SHAW v. KEVIN MICHAEL SHAW
[…] that the trial court erred in requiring Mother to pay certain medical bills; and (4) that the
trial court erred in denying Mother’s requests for relief from final judgment and in granting
in part Father’s Rule 69.07 motion. In her reply brief, Mother asserts that she is “no longer
pursuing” or “discontinuing” these issues as they no longer serve as a means of providing
Mother with meaningful relief. As such, we will not address these issues.20
F.
Finally, Father asks for attorney’s fees to be awarded under Tennessee Code
Annotated section 27-1-122, which provides as follows:
When it appears to any reviewing court that the appeal from any court of
record is frivolous or taken solely for delay, the court may, either upon
motion of a party or of its own motion, award just damages against the
appellant, which may include, but need not be limited to, costs, interest on
the judgment, and expenses incurred by the appellee as a result of the appeal.
This statute recognizes that parties should not be forced to bear the cost and vexation of
baseless appeals. Davis v. Gulf Ins. Group, 546 S.W.2d 583, 586 (Tenn.1977). “An appeal
is deemed frivolous if it is devoid of merit or if it has no reasonable chance of success.”
Wakefield v.