KAREN MARCHAND SHAW v. KEVIN MICHAEL SHAW
[…] if she was to prevail on her issues relating to the parenting plan. Here, the juvenile court
has exclusive jurisdiction over the children unless and until an event terminates that
16
Mother also raises a September 26, 2017 order in which the trial court sua sponte ordered the
parties to mediation concerning Father’s fee claims. Mother provides no legal argument that this order was
in error, nor does she cite any legal authority in support of this assertion of error. Any allegation of error as
to this order is therefore waived.
- 14 -
jurisdiction under Tennessee Code Ann. § 37-1-103. As the Tennessee Supreme Court has
explained,
Tennessee Code Annotated section 37-1-103(c) provides that when a
juvenile court acquires jurisdiction of a dependency and neglect petition,
“such jurisdiction shall continue until the case has been dismissed, or until
the custody determination is transferred to another juvenile, circuit, chancery
or general sessions court exercising domestic relations jurisdiction. . . .”
Toms v. Toms, 98 S.W.3d 140, 143–44 (Tenn. 2003). Thus, the juvenile court is the sole
court that may adjudicate parenting issues related to these children at this time.
We note, however, that Mother asserted at oral argument, without apparent dispute,