2022 IL App (2d) 210546-U
[…] petition.” The State argues that this exception “swallow[s]” the Enoch forfeiture rule. The
argument is meritless. The exception affirmed in Cregan applies only to constitutional issues; the
Enoch forfeiture rule stands as to ordinary trial error. The State also argues that defendant has
provided insufficient analysis of how the Cregan exception applies here. It is clear, however, that
defendant’s claim of a fourth-amendment violation was properly raised at trial and would be
cognizable in a proceeding under the Post-Conviction Hearing Act (Act) (725 ILCS 5/122-1 et seq.
(West 2020)). The Act provides that a prisoner may institute a proceeding under the Act if he or
she alleges “in the proceedings which resulted in his or her conviction there was a substantial
denial of his or her rights under the Constitution of the United States or of the State of Illinois or
both.” Id. § 122-1(a)(1).
¶ 16 As discussed, the evidence at the suppression hearing was that Meeker and others at the
Savanna police department heard a loud explosion from south of the police department “[t]owards
the Bowen Street Area,” which Meeker described as a high-crime area.