If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] The trial court made no mention
of plaintiff’s assertions that for the medical appointments he did attend, his medical providers
made special accommodations for him to protect him from contracting COVID-19. The trial court
also failed to mention on the record that plaintiff was an elderly man who had heart complications
and had recently undergone a heart procedure, which made him especially vulnerable, especially
to complications resulting from COVID-19.3 While a court order is not necessary to require
plaintiff to appear for an IME, see MCL 500.3151(1) (“[A]t the request of an insurer the person
shall submit to mental or physical examination by physicians”), plaintiff otherwise did not have a
2
“A decision from this Court published before November 1, 1990, is not binding but may be relied
on for its persuasive value.” Premier Prop Servs, Inc v Crater, 333 Mich App 623, 634 n 5; 963
NW2d 430 (2020).
3