If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] granting defendant’s motion to dismiss because the court’s decision was solely premised on
plaintiff’s failure to comply with discovery without the requisite legal analysis or evaluation of
alternative sanctions made on the record. Plaintiff also asserts, with respect to the court’s order
denying his motion for reconsideration, that the trial court made a palpable error when the requisite
legal analysis and evaluation of alternative sanctions were not present in the trial court’s original
decision to grant defendant’s motion to dismiss. We agree.
MCL 500.3153 states:
-2-
A court may make such orders in regard to the refusal to comply with
sections 3151 and 3152 as are just, except that an order shall not be entered directing
the arrest of a person for disobeying an order to submit to a physical or mental
examination. The orders that may be made in regard to such a refusal include, but
are not limited to:
(a) An order that the mental or physical condition of the disobedient person
shall be taken to be established for the purposes of the claim in accordance with the
contention of the party obtaining the order.
(b) An order refusing to allow the disobedient person to support or oppose
designated claims or defenses, or prohibiting him from introducing evidence of
mental or physical condition.
(c) An order rendering judgment by default against the disobedient person
as to his entire claim or a designated part of it.
(d) An order requiring the disobedient person to reimburse the insurer for
reasonable attorneys’ fees and expenses incurred in defense against the claim.
(e) An order requiring delivery of a report, in conformity with section 3152,
on such terms as are just, and if a physician fails or refuses to make the report a
court may exclude his testimony if offered at trial.
Thus, it is clear that dismissal of plaintiff’s suit was a potential sanction for failing to attend
scheduled IMEs. It is also clear that the trial court had alternative remedies it could fashion short
of dismissal.
“Dismissal is a drastic step that should be taken cautiously.”