[Cite as State v. Owens, 2022-Ohio-2908.]
[…] reasonable probability that, but for counsel’s errors, the proceeding’s result would have
been different.” State v. Hale, 119 Ohio St.3d 118, 2008-Ohio-3426, 892 N.E.2d 864, ¶
204, citing Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S. 668, 687-88, 104 S.Ct. 2052, 80 L.Ed.2d
6.
674 (1984). “A reasonable probability is a probability sufficient to undermine confidence
in the outcome.” State v. Sanders, 94 Ohio St.3d 150, 151, 761 N.E.2d 18 (2002).
{¶ 13} Owens claims that because the limited marked vehicle did not meet the
statutory requirements under R.C. 4549.13, Bocik was not competent to testify under
R.C. 4549.14 and Evid.R. 601(B)(4). Under R.C. 4549.13, a vehicle used by an officer,
“while said officer is on duty for the exclusive or main purpose of enforcing the motor
vehicle or traffic laws of this state,” and “provided the offense is punishable as a
misdemeanor,” must be “marked in some distinctive manner or color” and must be
“equipped with * * * at least one flashing, oscillating, or rotating colored light mounted
outside on top of the vehicle.” R.C. 4549.14 provides that if an officer “on duty