[Cite as State v. Owens, 2022-Ohio-2908.]
[…] testimony as incompetent under R.C. 4549.14 and former Evid.R. 601(C).
{¶ 16} The Ohio Supreme Court recognized that “R.C. 4549.14 was enacted to
provide uniformity in traffic control and to curb the ‘speed traps’ that were often operated
by municipal and township peace officers in unmarked cars.” Huth at 115-116. But, the
court emphasized, it was not intended to inhibit all police officers, except those primarily
on traffic duty, from arresting a person violating traffic or motor vehicle laws.” Id. at
116. Because the deputy’s vehicle was not marked in accordance with R.C. 4549.13, the
court explained that his competency to testify hinged upon whether he was “on duty for
the exclusive or main purpose of enforcing traffic laws.” Id. at 115, citing former Evid.R.
601(C).
8.
{¶ 17} The court interpreted “‘on duty exclusively or for the main purpose of
enforcing * * * [motor vehicle or traffic] laws’ in R.C. 4549.14 and similar language in