A22A0738. WHITE v. THE STATE.
[…] See Chrysler Grp.,
LLC v. Walden, 303 Ga. 358, 370 (II) (b) n.4 (812 SE2d 244) (2018) (“We have
adopted the same four-pronged standard for plain-error review that federal courts
apply in criminal cases, first for jury instructions under OCGA § 17-8-58 (b), and
then for evidentiary issues under OCGA § 24-1-103.” (citations omitted)); see also
OCGA § 24-1-103 (d) (providing that, for rulings on evidence, “[n]othing in this
Code section shall preclude a court from taking notice of plain errors affecting
substantial rights although such errors were not brought to the attention of the
court”); OCGA § 17-8-58 (b) (“Failure to object in accordance with subsection (a) of
this [Criminal Procedure] Code section shall preclude appellate review of such
portion of the jury charge, unless such portion of the jury charge constitutes plain
error which affects substantial rights of the parties. Such plain error may be
considered on appeal even if it was not brought to the court’s attention as provided
in subsection (a) of this Code section.”). Indeed, our Supreme Court has declined to
apply plain error review to other issues. See Gates v. State, 298 Ga. 324, 328 (4) (781
SE2d 772) (2016) (“[B]ecause [appellant] did not object to the prosecutor’s argument