Cameron Jerome White v. State
[…] See Chrysler Grp., LLC v. Walden, 303 Ga. 358, 370 (II) (b) n.4 (812 SE2d 244) (2018) (“We have adopted the same four-pronged standard for plain-error review that federal courts apply in criminal cases, first for jury instructions under OCGA § 17-8-58 (b), and then for evidentiary issues under OCGA § 24-1-103.” (citations omitted)); see also OCGA § 24-1-103 (d) (providing that, for rulings on evidence, “[n]othing in this Code section shall preclude a court from taking notice of plain errors affecting substantial rights although such errors were not brought to the attention of the court”); OCGA § 17-8-58 (b) (“Failure to object in accordance with subsection (a) of this [Criminal Procedure] Code section shall preclude appellate review of such portion of the jury charge, unless such portion of the jury charge constitutes plain error which affects substantial rights of the parties. Such plain error may be considered on appeal even if it was not brought to the court’s attention as provided in subsection (a) of this Code section.”). Indeed, our Supreme Court has declined to apply plain error review to other issues. See Gates v.