brief pursuant to Anders v. California, 386 U.S. 738 (1967) and
[…] commit criminal trespass and conspiracy to commit aggravated assault should
have merged for sentencing purposes).7 Since our holding has disturbed the
overall sentencing scheme adopted by the trial court, we shall vacate
Appellant’s sentences and remand this matter for resentencing.
In view of our decision to vacate Appellant’s sentences in their entirety,
we need not consider Appellant’s final claim, which raises a challenge to the
discretionary aspects of his punishment.
____________________________________________
6 See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 905 (“[A]ttempt, solicitation and conspiracy are crimes
of the same grade and degree as the most serious offense which is attempted
or solicited or is an object of the conspiracy.”).
7 Effective May 1, 2019, any memorandum decision of this Court may be cited
for its persuasive value. See Pa.R.A.P. 126(b)(2).
-8-
J-S35004-21
Convictions affirmed. Sentences vacated. Case remanded for
resentencing. Jurisdiction relinquished.
Judgment Entered.
Joseph D. Seletyn, Esq.