TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] receive an inclusion or exclusion construction according to intention with which
such word is used. . . . Words “from” and “to,” used in contract, may be given
meaning to which reason and sense entitles them, under circumstances of case.
Black’s Law Dictionary 668 (6th ed. 1990) (citations omitted).
12
also Texas Dep’t of Ins. v. Jones, 498 S.W.3d, 610, 615 (Tex. 2016) (“We construe the Workers’
Compensation Act, like other statutes, by considering the plain meaning of the text, given the
statute as a whole.”). As with section 406.072, the subject in section 406.071 is the “employee.”
See Tex. Lab. Code § 406.071(a) (entitling “employee who is injured while working in another
jurisdiction or the employee’s legal beneficiary” to rights and remedies), (a)(2) (addressing
“employee” who has significant contacts with state), (b) (stating that “employee has significant
contacts if the employee was hired or recruited in this state and the employee” was injured within
designated times). Similarly, the subject of section 406.073 is the employee’s location. It allows
“[a]n employee whose work requires regular travel between the state and at least one other