TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Hope, who resided in Florida, was injured in December 2014 at a
Louisiana construction worksite. Hartford was the workers’ compensation insurer for the
general contractor, HBI was a subcontractor, and Texas Mutual was the workers’ compensation
insurer for HBI. See Tex. Ins. Code § 2054.151 (explaining that Texas Mutual serves as “insurer
of last resort”).
HBI’s workers’ compensation insurance policy with Texas Mutual included a
standard form endorsement, entitled “Limited Reimbursement for Texas Employees Injured in
other Jurisdictions” (the Endorsement). See Tex. Lab. Code § 406.051(b) (“The contract for
coverage must be written on a policy and endorsements approved by the Texas Department of
Insurance.”); see also Tex. Ins. Code § 2052.002(b) (prohibiting insurance company from using
form other than one prescribed under section for workers’ compensation insurance unless form is
endorsement that is “appropriate to company’s plan of operation” and “submitted to and
approved by the department”).