TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] See Tex. Lab. Code § 406.072; Webster’s
Third New Internat’l Dict. at 2602 (defining “where” to mean “at or in what
place” and stating that “where” refers to “location” or “place”). This
interpretation also adheres to the intent of Texas workers’ compensation laws that
the “entire statute is intended for the benefit of Texas employees and because
industry in Texas should not have the burden of providing insurance to employees
3 Because Hope received Louisiana workers’ compensation benefits, he was not eligible
for Texas workers’ compensation benefits. See Tex. Lab. Code § 406.075(a) (“An injured
employee who elects to pursue the employee’s remedy under the workers’ compensation laws of
another jurisdiction and who recovers benefits under those laws may not recover under
this subtitle.”).
4
of other states.” Texas Emp’rs’ Ins. Ass’n v. Dossey, 402 S.W.2d 153, 155 (Tex.
1996) (quoting Hale v. Texas Emp’rs’ Ins. Ass’n, 239 S.W.2d 608 (Tex. 1951)).
Id. at *26–27. We further explained that the trial court did not err in denying Texas Mutual’s