State of Alaska, Department of Corrections v. Trevor Stefano
[…] Statutorily mandated conditions of parole require parolees to comply with all laws and court orders, to receive approval to change residences, to refrain from contacting felons without permission, and to refrain from possessing any firearms. AS 33.16.150. We also note that the criteria for whether to release an inmate on electronic monitoring and discretionary parole involve comparable considerations. Compare AS 33.16.100(a) (authorizing Parole Board to consider, in deciding whether to grant discretionary parole, whether “(1) the prisoner will live and remain at liberty without violating any laws or conditions imposed by the board; (2) the prisoner’s rehabilitation and reintegration into society will be furthered by release on parole; (3) the prisoner will not pose a threat of harm to the public if released on parole; and (4) release of the prisoner on parole would not diminish the seriousness of the crime”), with AS 33.30.065(b) (authorizing DOC to consider, in deciding whether to release prisoner on electronic monitoring, “safeguards to the public”; “the prospects for the prisoner’s rehabilitation”; “the nature and circumstances of the offense for which the prisoner was sentenced or for which the