Notice: This opinion is subject to correction before publication in the PACIFIC REPORTER.
[…] 99
(...continued)
monitoring] officers”; and “not possess any firearms, ammunition, explosives, or deadly
weapons.” Statutorily mandated conditions of parole require parolees to comply with
all laws and court orders, to receive approval to change residences, to refrain from
contacting felons without permission, and to refrain from possessing any firearms.
AS 33.16.150.
We also note that the criteria for whether to release an inmate on electronic
monitoring and discretionary parole involve comparable considerations. Compare
AS 33.16.100(a) (authorizing Parole Board to consider, in deciding whether to grant
discretionary parole, whether “(1) the prisoner will live and remain at liberty without
violating any laws or conditions imposed by the board; (2) the prisoner’s rehabilitation
and reintegration into society will be furthered by release on parole; (3) the prisoner will
not pose a threat of harm to the public if released on parole; and (4) release of the
prisoner on parole would not diminish the seriousness of the crime”), with
AS 33.30.065(b) (authorizing DOC to consider, in deciding whether to release prisoner
on electronic monitoring, “safeguards to the public”; “the prospects for the prisoner’s
rehabilitation”; “the nature and circumstances of the offense for which the prisoner was