State of Alaska, Department of Corrections v. Trevor Stefano
[…] Minutes, H. Jud. Standing Comm. Hearing on H.B. 272, 20th Leg., 2d Sess. Tape 98-23, Side A, at 274 (Feb. 23, 1998) (testimony of Kevin Jardell, Legislative Administrative Assistant to Rep. Joe Green), http://www.akleg.gov/basis/Meeting/Text?Meeting=HJUD% 201998-02-23%2013:07:00. The staffer added that “[t]he whole statement is somewhat superfluous, when you really get down to the legal dynamics of it.” Id. at 368. In any event, DOC does not argue that this proviso in AS 33.30.065(c) precludes us from ruling that removal from electronic monitoring implicates fundamental constitutional rights. 55 AS 33.30.901 defines furlough as “an authorized leave of absence from actual confinement for a designated purpose and period of time.” 56 AS 33.30.101(a). 57 AS 33.30.065(b)(2). -18- 7616 electronic monitoring. In other words, this proviso serves the goal of protecting the public at least as much as it serves the goal of reformation.