Notice: This opinion is subject to correction before publication in the PACIFIC REPORTER.
[…] will decide whether there is a liberty interest or not.” Minutes, H. Jud. Standing Comm.
Hearing on H.B. 272, 20th Leg., 2d Sess. Tape 98-23, Side A, at 274 (Feb. 23, 1998)
(testimony of Kevin Jardell, Legislative Administrative Assistant to Rep. Joe Green),
http://www.akleg.gov/basis/Meeting/Text?Meeting=HJUD%
201998-02-23%2013:07:00. The staffer added that “[t]he whole statement is somewhat
superfluous, when you really get down to the legal dynamics of it.” Id. at 368. In any
event, DOC does not argue that this proviso in AS 33.30.065(c) precludes us from ruling
that removal from electronic monitoring implicates fundamental constitutional rights.
55
AS 33.30.901 defines furlough as “an authorized leave of absence from
actual confinement for a designated purpose and period of time.”
56
AS 33.30.101(a).
57
AS 33.30.065(b)(2).
-18- 7616
electronic monitoring. In other words, this proviso serves the goal of protecting the
public at least as much as it serves the goal of reformation.
The legislative history suggests that the legislature’s primary purpose in