Co. v. Williams, 224 Ark. 938, 277 S.W.2d 487 (1955).
On the merits of appellant’s claim, appellee argues that the municipal court’s probation procedure does not include a plea of guilty “in open court,” and therefore is not admissible in a civil trial. Appellee also relied on Dedman, 293 Ark. 571, 739 S.W.2d 685, as well as Ark. Code Ann. § 27-50-804 (1987). In the alternative, appellant argues that even if we find appellee did not make a guilty plea in open court, evidence of the citation and probation should be admissible simply as a statement against interest.
Section 27-50-804 provides that “[n]o record of the forfeiture of a bond or of the conviction of any person for any violation of this subtitle shall be admissible as evidence in any court in any civil action.” We have stated that a plea of guilty is an admission against interest and is therefore admissible in a civil trial. Midwest Bus Lines, Inc. v. Williams, 243 Ark. 854, 422 S.W.2d 869 (1968).