Ford v. Ford
[…] A return of custody to either of the parents could not be controlled by reason of their continued attraction to each other.

The child has progressed normally in every way and remains a bright, healthy, well-adjusted child. The Rutters are fit and proper persons to have custody.2

The father argues as to three issues:

1. Section 14-10-131(2), C.R.S. 1973 is unconstitutional.

2. The court erred in finding that there were no significant changes of circumstances.

3. The court erred in denying his motion to reopen and his motion for new trial.

I.

Section 14-10-131(2), C.R.S. 1973 reads:

“The court shall not modify a prior custody decree unless it finds, upon the basis of facts that have arisen since the prior decree or that were unknown to the court at the time of the prior decree, that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or his custodian and that the modification is necessary to serve the best interests of the child. In applying these standards, the court shall retain the custodian established by the prior decree unless:

“(a) The custodian agrees to the modification;

“(b) The child has been integrated into the family of the petitioner with the consent of the custodian; or

“(c) The child’s present environment endangers his physical health or significantly impairs his emotional development and the harm likely to be caused by the change of environment is outweighed by the advantage of a change to the child.”

The trial court in part predicated its ruling upon the provisions of this statute.

In his argument as to unconstitutionality, the father relies in large part upon Stanley v.