Transportation Plaza Associates v. Powers
[…] Wood, supra, 284. Hanson v. Commissioner, 176 Conn. 391, 408 A.2d 8 (1979), involved the jurisdictional authority of a committee of three state trial referees to consider “the amount or value of all benefits” resulting from a taking for highway purposes when the commissioner had not previously made any finding of benefits. See General Statutes § 13a-73 (b). In that case, the landowner had no notice that the state intended to assess the owner with payment to the state for the value of any benefit to its remaining land.

It should be noted that these cases involved appeals filed pursuant to § 13a-76, which enables aggrieved parties to obtain a reassessment of damages and empowers the trial court to “reassess such damages and benefits so far as they affect such applicant.. ..” The present case, however, was filed pursuant to General Statutes § 8-132, which specifically empowers the trial court to “revise [the] statement of compensation in such manner as [the court] deems proper. ...”