West Haven, 189 Conn. 671, 681, 458 A.2d 362 (1983); “and under normal circumstances we will not remand a case to correct a deficiency the appellant should have reme*377died.” Carpenter v. Carpenter, 188 Conn. 736, 739 n.9, 453 A.2d 1151 (1982); see also Barnes v. Barnes, supra, 494; Scherr v. Scherr, 183 Conn. 366, 368, 439 A.2d 375 (1981). We follow the lead of these decisions and therefore will not consider the defendant's two final claims of error.
There is no error.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
“[N. Y. Tax Law McKinney] § 203-a. DISSOLUTION OF DELINQUENT BUSINESS CORPORATIONS
“1. On or before the last day of March, June, September or December in each calendar year, the tax commission may certify and transmit to the department of state a list containing the names of any or all such stock corporations and corporations formed for profit, other than corporations formed by or under special acts and other than banking, insurance and rail*364road corporations, as have not filed reports required under this article during the period of two consecutive years next preceding the date of such certification or as have been delinquent in the payment of taxes for any two years duly assessed pursuant to this article.
“2. If the secretary of state, upon comparing the names so certified with his records, shall discover error, he may return the list to the tax commission for correction.