Div. 2d 927, 303 N.Y.S.2d 348 (1969); see Toolson v. New York Yankees, Inc., 346 U.S. *374356, 357, 74 S. Ct. 78, 98 L. Ed. 64, reh. denied, 346 U.S. 917, 74 S. Ct. 271, 98 L. Ed. 412 (1953); Ralston Purina Co. v. Board of Tax Review, 203 Conn. 425, 439, 525 A.2d 91 (1987). The policy concerns underlying Poritzky of discouraging fraud and abuse are certainly legitimate considerations and are as important today as they were in 1941, the year Poritzky was decided.
The final argument made by the defendant against the imposition of personal liability centers around an amendment to § 203-a which became effective eight days after Poritzky was decided. This amendment provides that § 29 of the General Corporation law (now N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 1006) “shall apply to any corporation heretofore or hereafter dissolved under this section.” (Emphasis added.) 1941 N.Y. Laws, c. 590, § 1. Section 29 states, inter alia, that a dissolved corporation may continue to function for the purpose of winding up its affairs and in doing so may sue or be sued.