Valley Finance, Inc. v. United States
[…] The fourth plaintiff was Valley Finance, Inc. (“Valley”), a corporation also wholly owned by Tongsun Park. Valley loaned money to Pacific, and held a second deed of trust on certain real property as collateral for the loan.

. Pacific did not answer the complaint or otherwise contest the existence of the debts alleged.

. See Memorandum and Orders, April 26, 1978, at Valley Joint Appendix (“VJA”) 5-11.

. See Memorandum Opinion and Orders, January 3, 1979, and February 1, 1979, at PJA 1-11, 25 26.

. Section 6321 reads in its entirety as follows: If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same after demand, the amount (including any interest, additional amount, addition to tax, or assessable penalty, together with any costs that may accrue in addition thereto) shall be a lien in favor of the United States upon all property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to such person.

Notices of lien were filed January 19, 20, and 24, 1977. The record contains 17 separate notices, eight addressed to Tongsun Park and nine to Pacific. They were filed with local court clerks and recorders of deeds in California, Maryland, Virginia, the District of Columbia, and New York. See PJA 78-94.

.Section 6331 provides in part as follows:

(a) Authority of Secretary or delegate. — If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same within 10 days after notice and demand, it shall be lawful for the Secretary or his delegate to collect such tax by levy upon all property and rights to property . . . belonging to such person or on which there is a lien provided in this chapter for the payment of such tax.