Valley Finance, Inc. v. United States
[…] Notices of lien were filed January 19, 20, and 24, 1977. The record contains 17 separate notices, eight addressed to Tongsun Park and nine to Pacific. They were filed with local court clerks and recorders of deeds in California, Maryland, Virginia, the District of Columbia, and New York. See PJA 78-94.

.Section 6331 provides in part as follows:

(a) Authority of Secretary or delegate. — If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same within 10 days after notice and demand, it shall be lawful for the Secretary or his delegate to collect such tax by levy upon all property and rights to property . . . belonging to such person or on which there is a lien provided in this chapter for the payment of such tax. If the Secretary or his delegate makes a finding that the collection of such tax is in jeopardy, notice and demand for immediate payment of such tax may be made by the Secretary or his delegate and, upon failure or refusal to pay such tax, collection thereof by levy shall be lawful without regard to the 10-day period provided in this section.
(b) Seizure and sale of property. — The term “levy” as used in this title includes the power of distraint and seizure by any means. .

The actual levies occurred between March 8, 1977, and September 28, 1977. In each instance, a notice of levy or seizure was sent to the property-holder. See PJA 143 — 47.