Valley Finance, Inc. v. United States
[…] Affirmed.

. Section 7426 of the Internal Revenue Code authorizes civil actions by persons other than taxpayers:

(a) Actions permitted
(1) Wrongful levy. — If a levy has been made on property or property has been sold pursuant to a levy, any person (other than the person against whom is assessed the tax out of which such levy arose) who claims an interest in or lien on such property and that such property was wrongfully levied upon may bring a civil action against the United States in a district court of the United States.

. Under 28 U.S.C. § 2410, a party may bring suit against the United States “to quiet title to real or personal property on which the United States has or claims a mortgage or other lien.”

. Memorandum Opinion, January 3, 1979, at Pacific Joint Appendix (“PJA”) 7.

. Pacific also asserted a Fourth Amendment claim in its papers, but abandoned that position prior to oral argument.