Borkowski v. Borkowski
[…] If this means that the change in a party’s situation—in this case, for example, the defendant’s reduction in income by $668.96 per week—is relevant to anything other than establishing a change in circumstances, it is contrary to our established law. How much a party’s income has increased or decreased is not relevant to determining the amount of the modification. What is relevant is the situation of each party in reference to the established criteria of § 46b-82—“the length of the marriage, the causes for the . . . dissolution . . . the age, health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate and needs of each of the parties and . . . [any child support award made] and . . . the desirability of [the custodial] parent’s securing employment.”