Sharp v. Wyatt, Inc.
[…] The parties did not argue, and the Appellate Court did not address, the issue of whether the doctrine of foreseeability is implicated under subsection (a) of the statute for purposes of causation. As we recently noted in Elliot v. Sears, Roebuck & Co., 229 Conn. 500, 505, 642 A.2d 709 (1994), our product liability act was not patterned after the Model Uniform Product Liability Act (model act); 44 Fed. Reg. 62,714-50 (1979); but rather is based on the Draft Uniform Product Liability Law (draft act), published in 44 Fed. Reg. 2996 et seq. (1979). Section 104 of the draft act, after which § 52-572q was patterned, states, in part, that “[a] product seller may be subject to liability for harm caused to a claimant . . . .” (Emphasis added.) Draft Uniform Product Liability Law, Department of Commerce, Office of the Secretary, 44 Fed. Reg. 2998 (Jan. 12, 1979).