This failure to *622undertake any analysis of the petitioner’s claim confirms my belief that the abuse of discretion standard effectively forecloses meaningful review of habeas corpus judgments.
I would reach the merits of the petitioner’s claim. Accordingly, I respectfully dissent.
General Statutes § 53a-35b provides in part that “[a] sentence of imprisonment for life shall mean a definite sentence of sixty years . . . .”
Practice Book § 997 provides that “[a] motion to disqualify a judicial authority shall be in writing and shall be accompanied by an affidavit setting forth the facts relied upon to show the grounds for disqualification . . . ."