Harris v. United Automobile Insurance Group
[…] Spain v. Brown & Williamson Tobacco Corp., 363 F.3d 1183, 1187 (11th Cir. 2004). DISCUSSION On appeal, Harris asserts only that the regulations at 26 C.F.R. § 54.4980B- 8 give rise to a claim for benefits under 26 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(1)(B) and that under these regulations he should have been allowed the same period of time to pay his COBRA premium as UAIG is given to fund the plan.1 He thus argues that his benefits were wrongly terminated in violation of § 54.4980B-8. Treasury regulation § 54.4980B-8 presents a series of questions and answers applicable to COBRA coverage. Question and answer 5 provides: Q-5: What is timely payment for COBRA continuation coverage? A-5: (a) Except as provided [here] . . . timely payment for a period of COBRA continuation coverage under a group health plan means payment that is made to the plan by the date that is 30 days after the first day of that period. Payment that is made to the plan by a later date is also considered timely payment if . . . (2) Under the terms of an arrangement between the employer or employee organization and an insurance company . . . or other entity that provides plan benefits on the employer’s or employee organization’s behalf, the employer or employee organization is allowed until that later date to pay for coverage of similarly situated nonCOBRA beneficiaries for the period. 1 Because he limits his arguments on appeal to this issue, the remainder of his claims raised in the complaint are deemed abandoned. Rowe v. Schreiber, 139 F.3d 1381, 1382 n.1 (11th Cir. 1998).