The ceiling on benefits imposed by § 7-433b (b) provides that “the cumulative payments . . . for compensation and retirement or survivors
[…] New Haven, supra, 240 Conn. 455. When that language is read in the context of § 7-433b (b) as a whole, however, strong indications emerge that the legislature intended a broader application of the ceiling.
First, if the ceiling applied only when both disability compensation and retirement or survivors benefits were paid pursuant to § 7-433c, then the portions of the text of § 7-433b (b) that immediately precede and immediately follow the language of limitation would be superfluous. Immediately preceding the language of limitation in § 7-433b (b) is the following sentence: “Notwithstanding the provisions of any general statute, charter or special act to the contrary affecting the noncontributory or contributory retirement systems of any municipality of the state, or any special act providing for a police or firemen benefit fund or other retirement system . . . .” Immediately following the language of limitation in § 7-433b (b) is the following sentence: “Nothing contained herein shall prevent any town, city or borough from paying money from its general fund to any such member or his dependents or survivors, provided the total of such cumulative payments shall not exceed said one hundred per cent of the weekly compensation.” These passages clarify the scope of the limitation imposed by the section. If the ceiling applied only to cumulative payments composed of disability compensation benefits and retirement benefits that had been awarded under § 7-433c, these passages would be superfluous, because the complete mandate of § 7-433b (b) would be expressed in the plain words of the phrase, “the cumulative payments . . . for compensation and retirement or survivors benefits under section 7-433c shall be adjusted . . . .” There would be no reason for § 7-433b (b) to indicate that the ceiling applies “[n]otwithstanding the provisions” of certain other potential *757sources of retirement benefits, and the statute’s indication that the ceiling applies when part of the cumulative payments consists of money