State v. Johnson
[…] Piskorski, 177 Conn. 677, [419 A.2d 866, cert. denied, 444 U.S. 935, 100 S. Ct. 283, 62 L. Ed. 2d 194 (1979)] with particular reference to 683-85. From the offer of proof the defendant has made to the court I must conclude that he has been [unjablo to do so and for that reason I deny his motion for a change of venue.”

At the time in question Practice Book § 904, now § 42-55, provided: “A request for a new trial on the ground of newly discovered evidence shall be called a petition for a new trial and shall be brought in accordance with Gen. Stat, § 52-270. The judicial authority may grant the petition even though an appeal is pending.”

General Statutes § 52-270 provides in relevant part: “The Superior Court may grant a new trial of any action that may come before it, for mispleading, the discovery of new evidence or want of actual notice of the action to any defendant . . . .”

At the time in question Practice Book § 902, now § 42-53, provided in relevant part: “Upon motion of the defendant, the judicial authority may grant him a new trial if it is required in the interests of justice.