State v. Johnson
[…] For these same reasons, the defendant’s claim does not constitute one of plain error. Practice Book § 60-5 provides in relevant part that “[t]he court may reverse or modify the decision of the trial court if it determines that the factual findings are clearly erroneous in view of the evidence and pleadings in the whole record, or that the decision is otherwise erroneous inlaw.. . .’’Neither the trial court’s instruction on the theory of aggravation nor the jury’s findings in that regard were clearly erroneous, and there was no plain error.

General Statutes (Rev. to 1991) § 53a-46a (e) provides in relevant part: “The jury . . . shall return a special verdict setting forth its findings as to the existence of any aggravating or mitigating factor.”