State v. Johnson
[…] Barclay v. Florida, 463 U.S. 939, 967, 103 S. Ct. 3418, 77 L. Ed. 2d 1134 (1983). I would conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in admitting this evidence.

K

Restriction of Cross-Examination

The defendant also claims that the trial court improperly restricted his ability to cross-examine the state’s rebuttal witnesses.

General Statutes (Rev. to 1991) § 53a-46a (c) provides in relevant part: “Any information relevant to any mitigating factor may be presented by either the state or the defendant, regardless of its admissibility under the rules governing admission of evidence in trials in criminal matters . ...” In State v. Ross, 251 Conn. 579, 583, 742 A.2d 312 (1999), we recently held that this statutory language must be strictly construed to allow the admission of any evidence relevant to the mitigating factors.