State v. Johnson
[…] General Statutes (Rev. to 1991) § 53a-46b (b) provides in relevant part: “The supreme court shall affirm the sentence of death unless it determines that ... (3) the sentence is excessive or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases, considering both the circumstances of the crime and the character and record of the defendant.”