Fish Unlimited v. Northeast Utilities Service Co.
[…] Notice of such hearing shall be published at least thirty days before the hearing in a newspaper having a substantial circulation in the area affected.”

We are aware that subsequent to the filing of the renewal application in *7this case, Public Acts 1998, No. 98-209, § 1, amended § 22a-430 (b); see footnote 19 of this opinion; and (c). The changes to the statutory provisions were technical in nature and are not relevant to this case. Because the application is still pending, references herein are to the current revision of the statute.

General Statutes § 4-182 provides: “Matters involving licenses, (a) When the grant, denial or renewal of a license is required to be preceded by notice and opportunity for hearing, the provisions of this chapter concerning contested cases apply.

“(b) When a licensee has made timely and sufficient application for the renewal of a license or a new license with reference to any activity of a continuing nature, the existing license shall not expire until the application has been finally determined by the agency, and, in case the application is denied or the terms of the new license limited, until the last day for seeking review of the agency order or a later date fixed by order of the reviewing court.

“(c) No revocation, suspension, annulment or withdrawal of any license is lawful unless, prior to the institution of agency proceedings, the agency gave notice by mail to the licensee of facts or conduct which warrant the intended action, and the licensee was given an opportunity to show compliance with all lawful requirements for the retention of the license. If the agency finds that public health, safety or welfare imperatively requires emergency action, and incorporates a finding to that effect in its order, summary suspension of a license may be ordered pending proceedings for revocation or other action. These proceedings shall be promptly instituted and determined.”

Pursuant to General Statutes § 22a-19, the remaining plaintiffs may also intervene in the defendants’ permit renewal proceeding before the department.