Fish Unlimited v. Northeast Utilities Service Co.
[…] The present appeal is the second of two cases involving the same or similar parties currently before this court. The other case is Fish Unlimited v. Northeast Utilities Service Co., Supreme Court Docket No. 16268, an action brought by Fish Unlimited and seven other plaintiffs pursuant to General Statutes § 22a-16 challenging the validity of the defendants’ NPDES permit.

General Statutes § 22a-16 provides: “Action for declaratory and equitable relief against unreasonable pollution. The Attorney General, any political subdivision of the state, any instrumentality or agency of the state or of a political subdivision thereof, any person, partnership, corporation, association, organization or other legal entity may maintain an action in the superior court for the judicial district wherein the defendant is located, resides or conducts business, except that where the state is the defendant, such action shall be brought in the judicial district of Hartford, for declaratory and equitable relief against the state, any political subdivision thereof, any instrumentality or agency of the state or of a political subdivision thereof, any person, partnership, corporation, association, organization or other legal entity, acting alone, or in combination with others, for the protection of the public trust in the air, water and other natural resources of the state from unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction provided no such action shall be maintained against the state for pollution of real property acquired by the state under subsection (e) of section 22a-133m, where the spill or discharge which caused the pollution occurred prior to the acquisition of the property by the state.”

Entrainment, occurs when marine organisms pass through the mesh screens through which intake water enters, and thereafter enter the cooling water system. While passing through the plant, these organisms may die before being discharged back into Long Island Sound.