Fish Unlimited v. Northeast Utilities Service Co.
[…] Entrainment, occurs when marine organisms pass through the mesh screens through which intake water enters, and thereafter enter the cooling water system. While passing through the plant, these organisms may die before being discharged back into Long Island Sound.

Impingement occurs when juvenile and adult fish become caught against intake screens that protect the cooling system from drawing in flotsam and debris. Fish that become impinged are washed off intake screens by high pressure sprays and may die in the process.

General Statutes § 22a-17 provides: “Defense. Appointment of master or referee, (a) When the plaintiff in any such action has made a prima facie showing that the conduct of the defendant, acting alone, or in combination with others, has, or is reasonably likely unreasonably to pollute, impair or destroy the public trust in the air, water or other natural resources of the state, the defendant may rebut the prima facie showing by the submission of evidence to the contrary. The defendant may also prove, by way of an affirmative defense, that, considering all relevant surrounding circumstances and factors, there is no feasible and prudent alternative to the defendant’s conduct and that such conduct, is consistent with the reasonable requirements of the public health, safety and welfare. Except as to the aforesaid affirmative defense, nothing in this section shall be construed to affect the principles of burden of proof and weight of the evidence generally applicable in civil actions.

“(b) The court before which such action is brought may appoint a master or referee, who shall be a disinterested person and technically qualified, to take testimony and make a report to the court in the action. The costs of such appointment may be apportioned to the parties if the interests of justice require.”

On May 12, 1999, the plaintiffs moved for reargument and reconsideration seeking the opportunity to present rebuttal testimony. Their motion was denied.