Bender v. Bender
[…] See, e.g., Lopiano v. Lopiano, supra, 247 Conn. 366; Rubin v. Rubin, supra, 204 Conn. 230-31. Thus, any change in this definition is rightfully within the province of the legislature, not the judiciary.1

Under the majority’s new test, a party’s expectancy in a presently unvested pension shall be considered property under § 46b-81 as long as the party’s expectancy of receiving benefits thereunder in the future is not too speculative. Such an interpretation of the term “property” renders subsection (c) of § 46b-81 superfluous. General Statutes § 46b-81 (c) provides in relevant part that, “[i]n fixing the nature and value of the property, if any, to be assigned, the court. . . shall consider . . . [inter alia] the opportunity of each [party] for future acquisition of capital assets and income. . . .” (Emphasis added.) The majority’s new test renders subsection (c) of § 46b-81 superfluous because, if the “opportunity” is too speculative, then it cannot be considered. Cf. Thompson v. Thompson, 183 Conn. 96, 100, 438 A.2d 839 (1981).