Bender v. Bender
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Wallerstein v. Stew Leonard’s Dairy, 258 Conn. 299, 302-303, 780 A.2d 916 (2001). “[W]e attempt to determine the intent of the legislature as expressed by the common and approved usage of the words in the statute.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Peck v. Jacquemin, 196 Conn. 53, 65, 491 A.2d 1043 (1985). As the majority correctly states, “ ‘[w]hen a statute does not define a term, we look to the common understanding expressed in the law and in dictionaries.’ ” Accord Krafick v. Krafick, supra, 234 Conn. 794; see also General Statutes § 1-1 (a) (“[i]n the construction of the statutes, words and phrases shall be construed according to the commonly approved usage of the language”). In construing a statute, we also presume that “the legislature did not intend to enact meaningless provisions. . . . Accordingly, care must be taken to effectuate all provisions of the statute.” (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Giaimo v.