Bender v. Bender
[…] See footnote 7 of this dissenting opinion.

1 note that the terms “unaccrued” and “vested” are not synonymous. As the court in Thompson explained, “unaccrued pension benefits [are] those benefits which will accrue in the future if the employee continues to work for the employer. . . . Vested benefits on the other hand, refer to those accrued benefits to which the employee has a nonforfeitable right to receive at retirement age whether or not he is in the service of the employer at that time.” (Citations omitted.) Thompson v. Thompson, supra, 183 Conn. 100 n.3.

General Statutes § 46b-86 (a) provides in relevant part: “Unless and to the extent that the decree precludes modification, any final order for the periodic payment of permanent alimony . . . may at any time thereafter be continued, set aside, altered or modified by [the] court upon a showing of a substantial change in the circumstances of either party ....’'