Moreover, this court will not interpret statutes in such a way that would reach a “bizarre or absurd result.” Vibert v. Board of Education, 260 Conn. 167, 177, 793 A.2d 1076 (2002). Section 54-125e (a) applies only to defendants who have received “a definite sentence of more than two years followed by a period of special parole . . . .” We infer that the trial court in the present case sentenced the defendant to two years and one day of incarceration for his probation violation so that he would be eligible to receive special parole.