The critical difference between subsections (a) and (b) of § 53a-39 is that under subsection (a), the sentencing court may review the sentence of a defendant sentenced to three years or less upon a showing by the defendant of good cause, whereas if the defendant is sentenced to more than three years, under subsection (b) , the state’s attorney must agree to the modification of the sentence.4
Section 53a-39 does not provide a definition for the phrase “definite sentence.” A related statute, § 54-125e (a), however, uses the term “definite sentence” in a manner that makes clear that a definite sentence refers to the period of incarceration that precedes special parole. Section 54-125e (a) refers to “a definite sentence of more than two years followed by a period of special *78parole . . . .” (Emphasis added.) The defendant argues that the use of the phrase “followed by” demonstrates that the legislature did not intend for a definite sentence to include the period of special parole.