When the meaning of the statute is not plain and unambiguous, “we [also] look to the words of the statute itself, to the legislative history and circumstances surrounding its enactment, to the legislative policy it was designed to implement, and to its relationship to existing legislation and common law principles governing the same general subject matter for [interpretative guidance].” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Lutters, 270 Conn. 198, 205-206, 853 A.2d 434 (2004).
*77Our analysis starts with the relevant text of § 53a-39. Subsection (a) of § 53a-39 specifies that “[a]t any time during the period of a definite sentence of three years or less, the sentencing court or judge may, after hearing and for good cause shown, reduce the sentence, order the defendant discharged, or order the defendant discharged on probation or conditional discharge for a period not to exceed that to which the defendant could have been originally sentenced.” Subsection (b) of § 53a-39 provides that “[a]t any time during the period of a definite sentence of more than three years, upon agreement of the defendant and the state’s attorney to seek review of the sentence, the sentencing court or judge may, after hearing and for good cause shown, reduce the sentence, order the defendant discharged, or order the defendant discharged on probation or conditional discharge for a period not to exceed that to which the defendant could have been originally sentenced.” The critical difference between subsections (a) and (b) of § 53a-39 is that under subsection (a), the sentencing court may review the sentence of a defendant sentenced to three years or less upon a showing by the defendant of good cause, whereas if the defendant is sentenced to more than three