Subsection (b) of § 53a-39 is not at issue in the present case, because it is undisputed that the state’s attorney did not agree to the review of the defendant’s sentence.
General Statutes § 54-125e (a) provides: “Any person convicted of a crime committed on or after October 1, 1998, who received a definite sentence of more than two years followed by a period of special parole shall, at the expiration of the maximum term or terms of imprisonment imposed by the court, be transferred from the custody of the Commissioner of Correction to the jurisdiction of the chairman of the Board of Parole or, if such person has previously been released on parole pursuant to subsection (a) of section 54-125a or section 54-131a, remain under the jurisdiction of said chairman until the expiration of the period of special parole imposed by the court.”
If a defendant is sentenced to more than three years and the state’s attorney does not agree to a proposed modification, the defendant may seek review by the sentence review division of the Superior Court. See General Statutes § 51-195.