See General Statutes § 53a-35a. At the time of the enactment of § 54-125e, the applicability of § 53a-39 (a) to definite sentences of three years or less had been in place for many years. See Public Acts 1982, No. 82-428, § 1 (specifying applicability of sentence reduction to definite sentences of three years or less). Thus, when § 54-125e was adopted, the concept of a definite sentence was well established in the legislature. The text of § 54-125e (a) demonstrates that the legislature clearly intended for the period of special parole to be distinct from the definite prison sentence, not included in it. The statute applies to any defendant who receives “a definite sentence of more than two years followed by a period of special parole . . . .” (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 54-125e (a).
This court has concluded that “statutes must be construed consistently with other relevant statutes because the legislature is presumed to have created a coherent body of law.” Petco Insulation Co. v.