Thus, we agree with the defendant’s claim that the sentence in the present case is not analogous to the sentence in Adam H. and the outcome in Adam H. is not determinative of the outcome in the present appeal. Accordingly, we conclude that the term “definite sentence” in § 53a-39 (a) does not include the period of special parole and that the defendant’s sentence is therefore reviewable under that statute.
The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded for further proceedings according to law.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-39 provides in relevant part: “(a) At any time during the period of a definite sentence of three years or less, the sentencing court or judge may, after hearing and for good cause shown, reduce the sentence, order the defendant discharged, or order the defendant discharged on probation or conditional discharge for a period not to exceed that to which the defendant could have been originally sentenced.
“(b) At any time during the period of a definite sentence of more than three years, upon agreement of the defendant and the state’s attorney to seek review of the sentence, the sentencing court or judge may, after hearing and for good cause shown, reduce the sentence, order the defendant discharged, or order the defendant discharged on probation or conditional discharge for a period not to exceed that to which the defendant could have been originally sentenced. . . .”
Subsection (b) of § 53a-39 is not at issue in the present case, because it is undisputed that the state’s attorney did not agree to the review of the defendant’s sentence.