Cf. Melia v. Hartford Fire Ins. Co., 202 Conn. 252, 256, 520 A.2d 605 (1987).
We therefore turn to the merits of Country’s appeal. Country claims that, pursuant to General Statutes § 49-3, the plaintiff is not entitled to claim the initial advance as part of its debt because the mortgage did not disclose the true purpose of that advance and because General Statutes § 49-3 requires that all funds advanced under a construction mortgage must be used for improvements on the lot described on the mortgage. We disagree.
First, the language of General Statutes § 49-3 belies Country’s argument. General Statutes § 49-3 addresses the validity of mortgages “to secure future advancements of money for construction or repair of buildings or improvements on land in this state, including site improvements . . . .” It provides that, if such a mortgage contains the terms set forth in either subsection (1) or (2); see footnote 1, supra; it “is sufficiently definite and certain and valid to secure all money actually advanced under and in accordance with its provisions, *257up to but not exceeding the