We do not believe that the legislature intended such a bizarre result. State v. Chiarizio, 8 Conn. App. 673, 688, 514 A.2d 370, cert. denied, 201 Conn. 809, 515 A.2d 379 (1986). Indeed, in this case the initial advance, which was used not to *258purchase the lot but to free it of a prior lien and thus to make it available for improvement, is from an economic standpoint equivalent to an advance for purposes of purchase of the lot.
There is no error.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 49-3 provides in pertinent part: “(a) Any mortgage to secure future advancements of money for construction or repair of buildings or improvements on land in this state, including site improvements of every kind with or without the construction or repair of any buildings, is sufficiently definite and certain and valid to secure all money actually advanced under and in accordance with its provisions, up to but not exceeding the amount of the full loan therein authorized, with the same priority as if it had been advanced at the time the mortgage was delivered, (1) if the mortgage contains a description of the loan in substantially the following form: ‘Whereas buildings or improvements on said premises are in process of construction or repair, or to be erected or repaired; and whereas the said grantee has agreed to make the loan herein described to be paid over to said grantor in instalments as the work progresses, the time and amount of each advancement to be at the sole discretion and upon the estimate of said grantee, so that when all of the work on said premises shall have been completed to the satisfaction of