Niles v. Niles
[…] We. therefore conclude that the doctrine of res judicata did not bar the trial court’s award of post-judgment interest, as that matter had not and could not previously have been litigated.

The plaintiff next claims that the trial court erred in holding that interest may be awarded on the marital home sale proceeds which the plaintiff contends derived from a “family judgment.” We assume that the plaintiff, by the use of that term, intends to refer to “family support judgments.” For purposes of postjudgment procedures, that term is defined in General Statutes § 52-350a (7) as “a judgment, order or decree of the superior court for payment of a legal obligation for support or alimony to a spouse, former spouse or child and includes any such order for periodic payments whether issued pendente lite or otherwise.” There is no statutory definition of the term “family judgment” used by the plaintiff.

The defendant, on the other hand, argues that the judgment in question was not a family support judgment, but rather constituted a “money judgment,” as defined in the pertinent part of § 52-350a (13) as “a judgment, order or decree of the court calling in whole or in part for the payment of a sum of money, other than a family support judgment.” We agree with the defendant.

It is apparent that an order for the payment of money from the sale of real estate constitutes a “money judgment” and not a “family support judgment,” as those terms are defined, despite the judgment’s origin in an action on the family docket.