First Federal Savings & Loan Ass'n v. Pellechia
[…] “A basic tenet of statutory construction is that when a statute ... is clear and unambiguous, there is no room for construction.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Genotti, 220 Conn. 796, 807, 601 A.2d 1013 (1992); Nichols v. Warren, 209 Conn. 191, 196, 550 A.2d 309 (1988). Section 49-14 (a) provides in relevant part: “At any time within thirty days after the time limited for redemption has expired, any party to a mortgage foreclosure may file a motion seeking a deficiency judgment.” The statute is clear on its face that the expiration of the time limited for redemption is the event that activates the thirty day period within which to file for a deficiency judgment.