First Federal Savings & Loan Ass'n v. Pellechia
[…] We conclude that the final law day on which a party can redeem is the expiration date for the time limited for redemption. That day is the activating date for the thirty day period within which to file a motion for a deficiency judgment. That day, therefore, must be excluded from the calculation of the thirty day period. *430The day following the last law day is the day on which title vests and is the first day in the calculation of the thirty day period.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 49-14 provides in relevant part: “(a) At any time within thirty days after the time limited for redemption has expired, any party to a mortgage foreclosure may file a motion seeking a deficiency judgment. ...”

The defendant Harold R. Connelly is the record owner of the subject property by virtue of a quitclaim deed from the named defendant. As used in this opinion, the term defendant refers to the named defendant.