Schiappa v. Ferrero
[…] The defendants’ application of Kowalsky Properties, Inc., is inaccurate. Kowalsky Properties, Inc., interpreted § 51-183b and held that it applied *881only to judges and “state trial referee[s] who [have] the power to render judgments.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Kowalsky Properties, Inc. v. Sherwin Williams Co., supra, 7 Conn. App. 140. The attorney trial referee in this case was not empowered to render a judgment, and, therefore, § 51-183b is inapplicable in this case. Id. This case is controlled by Practice Book §§ 19-4 and 19-17.

General Statutes § 51-183b provides: “Any judge of the Superior Court and any judge trial referee who has the power to render judgment, who has commenced the trial of any civil cause, shall have power to continue such trial and shall render judgment not later than one hundred and twenty days from the completion date of the trial of such civil cause. The parties may waive the provisions of this section.”

Even though an attorney trial referee cannot render a judgment, the trial before a referee should result in a recommendation that the court render judgment in accordance with the recommendation. See Seal Audio, Inc. v. Bozak, Inc., 199 Conn. 496, 502, 508 A.2d 415 (1986).