As to the second count, the defendant is incorrect in his assertion that the state was required to prove that his general intent was to impair the health of his child. All that is necessary is the general intent to perform the act that resulted in the injury. State v. McClary, 207 Conn. 233, 240, 541 A.2d 96 (1988). Construing the evidence in the light most favorable to sustaining the verdict, we conclude that the evidence provided ample support for the jury’s verdict as to both counts.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-59 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when ... (3) under circumstances evincing an extreme indifference to human life he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a risk of death to another person, and thereby causes serious physical injury to another person . . . .”