Because the defendant in the present case objected to the confirmation of the arbitration award on the ground that the arbitrator lacked authority to arbitrate the dispute, as set forth in § 52-418 (4),3 and the defendant failed to do so within thirty days of receiving notice of the award, I believe that the court properly determined that it lacked subject matter jurisdiction over the defendant’s objection.4 *569Accordingly, I would affirm the court’s judgment confirming the arbitration award in favor of the plaintiff.
I respectfully dissent.
General Statutes § 52-420 (b) provides: “No motion to vacate, modify or correct an award may be made after thirty days from the notice of the award to the party to the arbitration who makes the motion.”