American Federation of Government Employees v. Rumsfeld
[…] 446 F.Supp. at 183.

Nor does 5 U.S.C. §§ 3301-3302, pursuant to which the OPM regulations were enacted, place appellants within “the group of claims that is envisioned by [a] relevant statute.” There is simply no reason to believe that Congress intended that federal employees who have been hired and treated lawfully would be entitled to sue over the procedures used to hire coworkers. The plain language of these statutory provisions does not at all suggest such a cause of action. See id. § 3301 (providing that the President may “prescribe such regulations for the admission of individuals into the civil service in the executive branch as will best promote the efficiency of that service”); § 3302 (authorizing the President to “prescribe rules governing the competitive service”).