Shaker, was not competent to testify under the standards set forth in OCGA § 24-7-702 (c) (2). On June 6, 2013, within 30 days of service of the Hospital’s motion to dismiss, the Parents/Estate filed the amended expert affidavit from Dr. Shaker purporting to cure the alleged defect. On July 3, 2013, after the 30-day period in OCGA § 9-11-9.1 (e) for curing *839the alleged defect had expired, the Hospital filed its motion for summary judgment asserting that the amended affidavit failed to cure the defect pointed out in the May 10, 2013 motion to dismiss. Subsection (e) of OCGA § 9-11-9.1 provides under these circumstances that “the plaintiff’s complaint shall be subject to dismissal for failure to state a claim....” A dismissal for failure to state a claim is a dismissal on the merits, with prejudice, and renders the suit void and incapable of being renewed pursuant to OCGA § 9-2-61 after expiration of the applicable statute of limitation. Roberson v. Northrup, 302 Ga.