Shaker’s affidavit failed to satisfy the requirements of OCGA §§ 9-11-9.1 (a) and 24-7-702 (c) (2) that the expert affiant have actual professional knowledge and experience with respect to the medical malpractice alleged in the complaint.
The Parents/Estate’s complaint set forth a medical malpractice action against Grady Hospital, a licensed healthcare facility, seeking to impose liability on the Hospital based on action or inaction by licensed health care professionals listed in subsection (g) of OCGA § 9-11-9.1. See OCGA §§ 9-3-70; 9-11-9.1 (a). Accordingly, OCGA § 9-11-9.1 (a) required the Parents/Estate “to file with the complaint an affidavit of an expert competent to testify, which affidavit shall set forth specifically at least one negligent act or omission claimed to exist and the factual basis for each such claim.” The standards for determining whether an expert is competent to testify are set forth in OCGA § 24-7-702. Aguilar v. Children’s Healthcare of Atlanta, 320 Ga.