Accordingly, OCGA § 9-11-9.1 (a) required the Parents/Estate “to file with the complaint an affidavit of an expert competent to testify, which affidavit shall set forth specifically at least one negligent act or omission claimed to exist and the factual basis for each such claim.” The standards for determining whether an expert is competent to testify are set forth in OCGA § 24-7-702. Aguilar v. Children’s Healthcare of Atlanta, 320 Ga. App. 663, 664 (739 SE2d 392) (2013) (referring to the standard set forth in former OCGA § 24-9-67.1, the predecessor statute to OCGA § 24-7-702).3 Subsection (e) of OCGA § 24-7-702 states that an expert *836competent to testify and provide the affidavit required by OCGA § 9-11-9.1 (a) “shall meet the requirements of [OCGA § 24-7-702] in order to be deemed qualified to testify as an expert by means of the affidavit required under Code Section 9-11-9.1.” OCGA § 24-7-702 (e).
As to an expert providing the affidavit required by OCGA § 9-11-9.1 (a), subsection (c) of OCGA § 24-7-702 provides in relevant part: