U S West Communications, Inc. v. City of Redwood Falls
[…] The city concedes that its easement requirements stem from its franchise authority; therefore, our conclusion that the city has no authority to require a telephone franchise effectively resolves associated issues regarding the city’s easement requirements.

2. Municipal Regulation: Encasement of Lines

The MPUC may authorize telephone line construction and “prescribe the terms and conditions upon which construction or service delivery may be carried on.” Minn.Stat. § 237.16, subd. 1(a)(1) (1996). This statute is prefaced by a statement that the MPUC’s authority is “[f]or the purpose of bringing about fair and reasonable competition for local exchange telephone services.” Id., subd. 1(a) (1996).4 The district court concluded that this preface was intended to limit the MPUC’s authority and to recognize that cities may regulate more than the location of telephone lines and facilities. We disagree with that conclusion.