Jennifer answered the motion and contemporaneously filed an “Amended Complaint to Enforce Child Support Obligations,” requesting that John be held in co
[…] Kemp, 287 Md. at 175, 411 A.2d at 1034 (citations omitted). In this case, incorporation made the obligations assumed by John under the separation agreement part of the decree of divorce, which was a judgment. Jennifer sought reduction of that original judgment to an aggregate award, not a finding of contempt. As Jennifer sued on a judgment, the twelve-year limitation period of CJ § 5-102(a) was properly applied to the action on that specialty.
JUDGMENT AFFIRMED. COSTS TO BE PAID BY PETITIONER.
. Maryland Code (1974, 1989 Repl.Vol), § 5-102(a) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article (hereinafter CJ) provides:
"(a) Twelve-year limitation.—An action on one of the following specialties shall be filed within 12 years after the cause of action accrues, or within 12 years from the date of the death of the last to die of the principal debtor or creditor, whichever is sooner:
(1) Promissory note or other instrument under seal;
(2) Bond except a public officer’s bond;
(3) Judgment;
(4) Recognizance;
(5) Contract under seal; or
(6) Any other specialty.”
. The parties agreed that there were three categories of medical and orthodontic bills: (1) Drs. Pakula and Davik in the amount of $2,976.00, of which $1,459.00 was incurred more than three years prior to December 2, 1991; (2) Drs.