Ҥ 12-201. Scope of subtitle.
This subtitle applies to an issue arising in an election conducted under this article.
Ҥ 12-202. Judicial challenges.
(a) In general. — If no other timely and adequate remedy is provided by this article, a registered voter may seek judicial relief from any act or omission relating to an election, whether or not the election has been held, on the grounds that the act or omission:
(1) is inconsistent with this article or other law applicable to the elections process; and
(2) may change or has changed the outcome of the election.”
Section 12-203 deals with the judicial review procedure and expressly authorizes an appeal. The section states:
Ҥ 12-203. Procedure.
“(a) In general. — A proceeding under this subtitle shall be conducted in accordance with the Maryland Rules, except that:
(1) the proceeding shall be heard and decided without a jury and as expeditiously as the circumstances require;
(2) on the request of a party or sua sponte, the chief administrative judge of the circuit court may assign the case to a three-judge panel of circuit court judges; and
(3) an appeal shall be taken directly to the Court of Appeals within 5 days of the date of the decision of the circuit court.
(b) Expedited appeal. — The Court of Appeals shall give priority to hear and decide an appeal brought under subsection (a)(3) of this section as expeditiously as the circumstances require.”
*189Consequently, to the extent that the other provisions in the Election Article fail to provide for judicial review of a county election board’s decision on “an issue arising in an election conducted under” the Election Article, § 12-202 of that Article authorizes judicial review.