It is an open issue to be resolved in a future case where it is presented.
. There are additional reasons which may support the conclusion that the General Assembly had no intention of applying the non-appealability principle of § 12-302(a) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article to Title 6 cases like the present one.
Section 6-209(a) of the Election Article provides for a "judicial review” action by a "person aggrieved by a determination made under” Title 6, to be filed in a circuit court. Section 6-209(a)(3) states: "Judicial review shall be expedited by each court that hears the cause....” (Emphasis added). The reference to "each court” obviously refers to one or more courts other than the circuit court, and the only such courts are the two appellate courts. If the non-appealabili1y principle were intended to apply, the statute would not have used the phrase "each court.”
While § 6-209(a) of the Election Article authorizes a judicial review action by an aggrieved person, § 6-209(b) provides that "any registered voter” may bring an action "[pjursuant to the Maryland Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act” for "declaratory relief as to any petition with respect to the provisions of this title or other provisions of law.” For a discussion of § 6-209 of the Election Article, see Doe v. Board of Elections, 406 Md. 697, 713-716, 962 A.2d 342, 351-354 (2008).