On appeal, the Soleimanzadehs present three questions for our review, which we have slightly re-phrased:
[…] The County seeks to classify condemnation proceedings as normal civil proceedings, and thus the County argues that the rules of civil procedure, including summary judgment, apply. The County points to Article 23 of the Maryland Declaration of Rights, which preserves the common law right of trial by jury in civil proceedings, and argues that “[tjhere is no doubt that civil actions in tort and contract are subject to the summary judgment rule.” We disagree and shall explain.
*1271.
The County first seeks to draw an analogy between Article 23 of the Declaration of Rights and Article III § 40 of the Constitution. Article 23 states that “ft]he right of trial by Jury of all issues of fact in civil proceedings in the several Courts of Law in this State, where the amount in controversy exceeds the sum of $15,000, shall be inviolably preserved.” See also Md. Rule 2-511(a) (“The right of trial by jury as guaranteed by the Maryland Constitution and the Maryland Declaration of Rights or as provided by law shall be preserved to the parties inviolate.”).