Crise v. Maryland General Hospital, Inc.
[…] That duty, stated more fully, is to exercise the degree of care or skill expected of a reasonably competent health care provider in the same or similar circumstances. Shilkret v. Annapolis Emergency Hosp. Assoc., 276 Md. 187, 200, 349 A.2d 245 (1975) (the doctor-patient relationship gives rise to a duty on the part of the doctor “to use that degree of care and skill which is expected of a reasonably competent practitioner in the same class to which [the doctor] belongs, acting in the same or similar circumstances”). See Md.Code (2013 Repl.Vol.), § 3-2A-02(c) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article (Plaintiff in medical malpractice claim must prove that the care given by the “health care provider [was] not in accordance with the standards of practice among members of the same health care profession with similar training and experience____”).

Thus, when a health care provider-patient relationship exists, the “duty of care” issue is not whether any duty exists but the nature and scope of the duty.