In re Hultgren
[…] In our judgment, respondent has not committed judicial misconduct. We *364also agree with the master, however, that respondent’s actions under the circumstances reflected poor judgment. Respondent acknowledged this conclusion at the hearing before the master. Accordingly, we caution respondent to more carefully conform his actions to the rules and provisions that guide judicial conduct.

Weaver, Corrigan, and Markman, JJ., concurred with Cavanagh, J.

Const 1963, art 6, § 30, states in part:

(2) On recommendation of the judicial tenure commission, the supreme court may censure, suspend with or without salary, retire or remove a judge for ... misconduct in office ... or conduct that is clearly prejudicial to the administration of justice.
MCR 9.104 states in part:
(A) The following acts or omissions by an attorney, individually or in concert with another person, are misconduct and grounds for discipline, whether or not occurring in the course of an attorney-client relationship:
(1) conduct prejudicial to the proper administration of justice;
(2) conduct that exposes the legal profession or the courts to obloquy, contempt, censure, or reproach;
*360(3) conduct that is contrary to justice, ethics, honesty, or good morals;
(4) conduct that violates the standards or rules of professional responsibility adopted by the Supreme Court[.]
MCR 9.205 states in part:
(B) Grounds for Action. A judge is subject to censure, suspension with or without pay, retirement, or removal for ... misconduct in office... or conduct that is clearly prejudicial to the administration of justice... .
(1) Misconduct in office includes, but is not limited to:
(e) misuse of judicial office for personal advantage or gain, or for the advantage or gain of another ....